Close Window
Frontier Basil Leaf, Sweet Cut & Sifted ORGANIC
Frontier Basil Leaf, Sweet Cut & Sifted ORGANIC

Price: $5.19  Sale Price $4.41

Item #: 18304

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Suggested Uses: Very popular in Italian and American kitchens, basil is also prominent in French cuisine-- where it's an essential ingredient in the blends fines herbs and herbs de Provence. You'll also find it in recipes from the Mediterranean (like pesto, which highlights the spice), Thailand, Vietnam, China, and Taiwan. Basil is a customary seasoning in tomato-based sauces, juices, and dressings. It blends well with oregano for pizza sauce, and with other seasonings, especially lemon, garlic, and thyme.
Product Notes: The warm, sweet flavor of basil enhances soups, marinades and salad dressings. It’s indispensable in pizza, pasta sauces and other Italian dishes. To maintain its fresh flavor, add basil near the end of cooking time. Add a teaspoon per cup to tomato sauce.
Origin: Egypt
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Basil, Sweet
Plant Part: Leaf
Bar Code: 0-89836-18304-0