wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 
Home > Herbs > Herbs A-Z
Frontier Bulk St. John's Wort Herb, Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk St. John's Wort Herb, Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package

Price: $15.90
Item Currently Out of Stock

Item #: 393

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum L.
Function: Botanical mood food*
Safety Info: May potentiate pharmaceutical MAO inhibitors. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight.
Quality Notes: Hypericin is the key constituent among the
dozens that can be found in St. John's Wort. The bright
red pigment can be found throughout the plant, with the
highest concentrations existing in the unopened flower
buds and yellow flowers.

Origin: Bulgaria
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 1 tsp
Servings About 575
  Amount per% Daily
  ServingValue
Total Carbohydrate  1g<1%*
Organic St. John's Wort, cut (herb)  788mg**
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
** Daily Value not established.

Common Name: Saint John's Wort
Plant Part: Herb
Bar Code: 0-89836-00393-5
*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap