Close Window
Simply Organic, Basil Leaf, Sweet Cut & Sifted ORGANIC, 0.18 oz. Mini Spice
Simply Organic, Basil Leaf, Sweet Cut & Sifted ORGANIC, 0.18 oz. Mini Spice

Price: $2.19

Item #: 50004

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Suggested Uses: Very popular in Italian and American kitchens, basil is also prominent in French cuisine-- where it's an essential ingredient in the blends fines herbs and herbs de Provence. You'll also find it in recipes from the Mediterranean (like pesto, which highlights the spice), Thailand, Vietnam, China, and Taiwan. Basil is a customary seasoning in tomato-based sauces, juices, and dressings. It blends well with oregano for pizza sauce, and with other seasonings, especially lemon, garlic, and thyme.
Product Notes: Basil enhances soups, marinades and salad dressings. Its special affinity for tomatoes makes it indispensable in pizza, pasta sauces and other Italian dishes. To maintain its fresh flavor, add basil near the end of cooking time. Add a teaspoon per cup to tomato sauce.

Origin: Egypt
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Basil, Sweet
Plant Part: Leaf
Bar Code: 0-89836-50004-5