Agrimony (also known as Liverwort) is an “Old English Herbal” valued for its astringent properties.
Alfalfa is a well-known fodder crop with high nutrition value for many types of livestock. Alfalfa leaf makes a pleasant tasting, tonifying tea and blends well with other herbs.
Cape aloes (also known bitter aloes) are a palm-like succulent plants that is native to the Cape Region of South Africa. The yellow latex or sap, located just under the outer leaf, is drained and then dried to produce the powdered herb.
Angelica Root has a penetrating, spicy aroma and a spicy, then bitter flavor. It is often an ingredient in bitters as well as flavoring in a variety of before- and after-dinner beverages.
These small, reddish-brown seeds from the annatto tree are used to impart a rich yellow color and mild, distinctive flavor to foods such as rice and sauces.
Our arnica flowers are harvested from cultivated plants of the North American species, a sustainable substitute for the protected European species, Arnica Montana.
Ashwagandha root is an herb similar to ginseng (and sometimes called Indian ginseng), used traditionally in Ayurvedic
medicine. Ashwagandha is known as a vitality tonic and adaptogen
Astragalus root comes from a perennial plant that is found across much of northern China and Mongolia. The herb is a staple of TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine)
, where it has been used for centuries as a superior
Barberry is a tall shrub native to North America where it was employed by natives for its tonic effects believed to cleanse the liver and purify the blood.
Bayberry, also known as wax myrtle, is a common shrub in the marshlands of the eastern United States. In addition to its use in candle making, it is also commonly employed as a fragrance in potpourris. The root bark, when steeped into a tea, is astringent and cleansing.
Bilberries, Vaccinium myrtillus, are very similar to their American cousins blueberries and huckleberries-- and like all members of the Vaccinium species, they have the rich blue-red pigments responsible for their unmistakable color.
The bilberry bush is marked by small leathery leaves, similar to that of the myrtle bush, and clusters of deep purple berries. The leaves are often steeped in water to release their tannins and provide a delicious cup of tea.
Birch Bark, well known for its uses in building and tanning by Native Americans, has also been employed as a poultice and steeped into tea for its cleansing properties.
Black Cohosh is a tall, handsome perennial herb, native to eastern North America, where it grows readily in a variety of woodland areas. Almost everything known about the value of black cohosh root, as described in the early American materia medica's, came from practices and remedies of Native American peoples. Black cohosh was officially in the U.S. Pharmacopoeia from 1820 to 1936. Preparations containing black cohosh root are still one of the most popular herbs for women's health in North America today.
Black Walnut Hulls are the powdered outside covering of the nut of the North American black walnut tree. They can be used to produce a brown dye for clothing, rugs and baskets.
Bladderwrack is a brown seaweed that grows abundantly along sheltered shores of cool ocean waters around the world and is easily recognized by the tiny gas-filled vesicles that appear in pairs along its midvein.
Blessed Thistle is a thistle-like herb native to the Mediterranean region. The herb is often used in bitter, tonic drinks.
Bloodroot, Sanguinaria canadensis, is a perennial flowering woodland plant native to eastern North America. This plant gets its name from the deep red sap that exudes from a fresh wound to the rhizome.
Blue cohosh, a North American native plant, has long been considered a women's herb. It was first used by Native Americans living in the woods of the eastern United States and later adopted by the women among the settlers.
Buckthorn, also known as Frangula, is native to Europe, the Mediterranean, Northwest Asia and Northern Africa. Proper aging of the bark is required to allow its primary active constituent, anthrone, to oxidize and prevent intestinal cramping when taken as a tea.
Burdock root is a popular folk remedy, and the fresh root is also a tasty vegetable. It is a superior tonic herb and alterative herb. Burdock has a special affinity for the skin and is used in all types of skin preparations. It also makes a pleasant tasting tea.
Calamus is a perennial wetland plant found growing in marshes and muddy stream banks throughout most of Europe, Asia, the Middle East and North America. It served as the basis for the original Calamine lotion and is used primarily to ease skin irritations of all kinds.
Calendula - Calendula officinalis
Calendula has been used an herbal remedy and as coloring and flavoring for food in Central and Southern Europe since the 1100s. Commonly known there as marigold, calendula is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. It's well known for its skin-soothing properties — this gentle herb is used as an ingredient in all types of skin care preparations, including salves, body washes, creams, ointments and lotions.
Cascara Sagrada is a deciduous tree found throughout the northern United States. The bark is harvested in quills and aged for at least one year to allow the anthrone constituents to oxidize, which prevents intestinal cramping when drunk as a tea.
Cat's Claw is a woody vine that grows in the tropical jungles of Central and South America. Traditionally used by indigenous Peruvian peoples for a variety of conditions, it wasn’t brought to the U.S. and Europe until the 1990’s.
Catnip - Nepeta cataria
Catnip is a perennial herb of the mint family. Catnip leaves can be used to brew a delicious herb tea, served alone or with a slice or lemon.
Flavorful, comforting, gentle, traditional chamomile tea is made with German chamomile flowers. A versatile herb, chamomile is also an ingredient in shampoos and conditioners for light colored hair, in skin care creams and lotions, and in relaxing bath blends.
Chaparral is an aromatic flowering bush found in the deserts of western North America and parts of Mexico. It is also known as creosote bush because it contains a sticky, resinous gum with a strong, distinctive aroma.
Chaste tree berries are often used as a female tonic. They benefit both the body and the mind through their balancing and normalizing properties, and they're often used for support during change-of-life periods.
Chestnut Leaf, commonly known as Horse Chestnut, is a deciduous tree native to Asia. Its leaves are odorless and astringent, and are traditionally prepared as a tea.
Chia Seed - Salvia hispanica
Chia seeds add a subtle nutty flavor to sweet and savory dishes. Use them in breads and cakes, pancakes and smoothies, grain dishes and pasta dishes. Sprinkle them on oatmeal, salads, yogurt, or steamed veggies. You can even combine them with water to make a gel for sauces and dressings.
Chickweed is a low growing annual native to Europe that is common fare for chickens, hence the name. It is often prepared as a soothing ointment or skin cream.
A hardy perennial best known for its association with coffee, it produces a more 'roasted' flavor, with no caffeine. Some coffees offer blends with up to 30% chicory, which cuts down on the caffeine content.
Cleavers is so named because it has tiny hooked bristles that cleave to other plants, animals and people. Cleavers is a gentle purifying herb that is often used as a tonic.
Coltsfoot, also know as coughwort, is a perennial herbaceous plant native to Europe and Asia, though common throughout North and South America, where it was introduced by early settlers as a medicinal plant.
Comfrey leaves have tiny surface hairs which make them hard to dry quickly without spoiling. Allantoin, a consitituent in comfrey, makes the leaves a useful emollient in lotions, creams, and hair rinses.
The long, pervasive roots are more potent than the leaves but have higher levels of a constituent toxic to the liver. Use only on unbroken skin.
Cornsilks are the fine, silky hairs that run the length of an ear of corn. Often steeped in water to make a tea, try it with a little molasses to sweeten.
Cramp Bark, also known as Highbush Cranberry, is native to Europe, Asia and Africa, though it's grown worldwide as an ornamental shrub. The bark, often prepared as a tea, has a strong aroma and a bitter flavor.
Damiana Leaf - Turnera diffusa var. aphrodisiaca
Damiana is a flowering shrub with aromatic leaves. A native of Mexico, Central America, and the Southwest, it has long been used to make lovers' teas, flavored wines and cordials.
Dandelion is native to all temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Though viewed as a nuisance weed by many, the fresh leaves are a tasty and nutritious addition to salads.
The root of the common dandelion, long prized by herbalists for its cleansing action, is also packed with essential vitamins and minerals. Almost every herbal tradition has noted it as a useful tonic for the liver and gallbladder.
Dong Quai, also known as female ginseng, is native to China where it has traditionally been used as a tonic for the female organs.
Dragon's blood is a bright red resin of several different species, the most well known of which is Daemomorops draco. It has been used as a colorant for centuries in everything from varnish to incense.
Echinacea - Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea
Echinacea, commonly referred to as "coneflower" is a genus of nine different herbacious plants native to North America. The two primary species used in herbal preparations are E. Angustifolia and E. Purpurea, which are often used interchangeably.
Elder flowers come from the same plant as elder berries and, like the berries, contain bioflavonoids. Elder flowers are used in teas, skin care salves, lotions and washes, cosmetics, and to make a soothing gargle.
Elderberries are dark purple fruits with a sweet-tart, fruity flavor. They make tasty, warming winter cordials, teas, syrups and wines. Elderberries contain bioflavonoids and vitamin C.
Elecampane is a tall, showy perennial member of the sunflower family, native to Central and Southern Europe. It's been used historically as a flavoring for wines, aromatic bitters, liqueurs, candies and sweets, and as an ingredient in syrups, lozenges and herbal tea blends.
Eleuthero Root - Eleutherococcus senticosus
Eleuthero, also known as Siberian Ginseng, is a woody shrub native to Northeastern Asia. Like true ginseng, it is an adaptogen and has been the subject of a great deal of on-going research in Russia and Korea.
Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree native to Australia. The leaves contain eucalyptol, a common flavoring ingredient in commercial mouthwash, cough drops and vaporizer fluids.
Eyebright, Euphrasia officinalis
is a semiparasitic plant with roots that attach to some grasses. Eyebright herb is often used in a poultice.
Fo-ti Root, also known as He Shou Wu is a perennial flowering vine native to southwestern China, Japan and Taiwan. Traditional Chinese Medicine employs root preparations both alone and in conjunction with many other herbs.
In ancient times, frankincense was used by upper-class Egyptians to ward off foul odors, which were associated with evil. It is still burned as incense today but needs an outside heat source, such as incense charcoal, to burn. Frankincense is an oleo-gum-resin that seeps from the tree when the bark is injured or cut. The liquid solidifies on contact with air into globular chunks or "tears." When ground, frankincense powder quickly hardens again upon air exposure. The resinous, dry and balsamic aroma is a component of many perfumes.
Gentian grows in mountainous regions throughout the world and takes 7-10 growing seasons to mature. Use of this herb has been documented for over two thousand years, primarily in digestive bitters and teas.
The ginkgo tree is an old species with fossils dating its existence back more than 270 million years ago. The leaves and nuts have a long history of use in Traditional Chinese Medicine, with leaf preparations being popular throughout the western world today.
American ginseng was first used by Native Americans, but was "discovered" in 1715 by a Jesuit missionary in Canada. American ginseng is used like Asian ginseng, except that it's considered more cooling and balancing (more yin).
Goji - Lycium barbarum
Goji berries, also called lycium or wolfberries, are a well-respected tonic herb used as part of the centuries-old tradition of Chinese Herbal Medicine (TCM). These tasty berries can be eaten as is, made into a tea, or added to soups and stews.
Goldenseal - Hydrastis canadensis
Goldenseal is a perennial North American native plant known for its ability to "enhance seasonal resistance."* Due to its popularity and the loss of habitat, goldenseal is listed in various states as threatened or endangered. We sell only certified organic cultivated goldenseal.
* Disclaimer: This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Gota kola, also known as Asiatic pennywort, is a small annual herb native to parts of Asia and northern Australia. A mild adaptogen, preparations of the dry herb are popular throughout the world. In its native land, however, it is eaten raw as an afternoon pick-me-up.
Gravel Root - Eutrochium purpureum
Gravel Root is an herbaceous perennial plant native to North America. The name originated at a time when kidney stones were often referred to as kidney gravel.
Guar gum is the ground endosperm of the guar bean, an annual legume native to India and Pakistan. It's primary use is as an emulsifier and thickening agent; it has 8 times the thickening power of cornstarch.
Guarana, Paullinia cupana, is a climbing plant native to the Amazon Basin. It features large leaves and clusters of white flowers, but it's the fruit that is prized. Each fruit contains a single seed that contains as much as five times the caffeine as a coffee bean.
Gum Arabic, also know as gum acacia, comes from the sap of several species of African Acacia trees. A water soluble gum, it is used as a thickener, stabilizer and emulsifier in foods.
Hawthorn Berries, also referred to as haws, have been used since the 19th century as a tonic.
Hawthorn is a large genus of shrubs and trees in the rose family, native to Europe, Asia and North America. They feature brownish-white flowers, rose-like leaves, and deep red berries. A preparation of the leaves and flowers is a popular tonic.
Our Red Henna Leaves are 100% pure plant material – no additives!
Hibiscus, also known as rosemallow, is a flowering plant belonging to the same family as cocoa and cotton. The flowers are popular as an herbal tea, especially in Caribbean and Latin American countries. They are often combined with other herbs or fruit juices and they impart a cheery red color and tart flavor.
Holy Basil is known as one of the principle herbs of Ayurveda, the ancient traditional holistic health system of India.
As a popular folk remedy for hundreds of years, horehound was planted throughout Europe and brought with settlers to North America, where it quickly became naturalized. It is a typical herb of cottage gardens, where it is harvested for use in tea and candy. The genus name 'marrubium' is believed to be derived from a Hebrew word meaning 'bitter juice'.
Horsetail is also known as scouring rush, shavegrass, bottlebrush or pewter wort. Because of its large quantity of silica, it was used to clean metal. Our horsetail consists of the sterile, aerial parts harvested in the summer months between June and August.
Hydrangea is a flowering shrub native to the United States and Asia. The root is traditionally used as a tea, though it is also available in capsule and extract forms and is useful in toning the liver and kidneys.
Hyssop Herb - Hyssopus officinalis
Hyssop is renown from early times as a holy herb for cleansing and purification of temples and other holy places. Hyssop today is primarily used as a tea or as a gargle. It is often combined with horehound herb.
The fresh, sweet aroma of lavender has relaxing and uplifting qualities that leave users with a sense of calm and balance, making it one of today's most popular scents. Lavender is a gentle, multi-purpose herb. Lavender flowers have been used throughout history, to encourage love and passion, as a soothing component in skin care, hair care and cosmetic products, and in an array of perfumes, colognes and bath products.
Lemon Balm - Melissa officinalis
Lemon balm is a sweet, lemony scented herb in the mint family that's native to Europe and the Mediterranean region. Its subtle lemon flavor with mint and herb undertones makes it a popular relaxing tea.
Lemon verbena is a very fragrant flowering shrub native to South America, where it's used to make tea. While not as well known as other lemony herbs, it is well worth getting to know as it is one of the most flavorful of this class of herbs.
Lemongrass - Cymbopogon citratus
Lemongrass has a fresh, light, lemony flavor and scent that is a staple in many ethnic cuisines, including Thai, Vietnamese, and Indonesian. It's also used in hair and skin care products and for scenting perfumes and room sprays.
Lemongrass tea is perhaps the most popular use of lemongrass herb. It's delicious hot and cold, and it combines well with many other herbs in herbal tea blends.
Licorice Root - Glycyrrhiza glabra/uralensis, Glycyrrhiza species
Licorice is the root of a perennial herb native to Europe and Asia. Along with its popularity as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages, it has also been used to make coughs more productive and as a vitalizing herbal tonic.
Linden flowers include this plant's small yellowish flower and oblong flower bracts, which look like leaves. They are called lime flowers in Europe, where they are popularly used as a soothing herbal tea
Marshmallow root is valued for its soothing and protecting mucilage and is used in teas, syrups, poultices, ointments and lozenges.
Meadowsweet, also known as queen of the meadow, is native to Europe and Asia, and today is naturalized throughout North America. It acquired some fame in the late 1800's when the German drug company, Bayer, synthesized acetylsalicylic acid, based on the structure of the naturally occuring salicylic acid found in meadowsweet--and named its new product, aspirin, after the plant's old botanical name, Spirea.
Milk thistle seed is used as a liver tonic, to "support healthy liver function*" and overall well being. The hard, dark-colored seeds are ground and used to make a tea or tincture, encapsulated, or added to foods. The whole seeds are also sometimes added to foods.
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Mistletoe is an evergreen parasitic vine that grows attached to and within the branches of a host tree. There are several species, with the European species held in highest regard by herbalists.
Motherwort is literally mother’s herb, a name the plant acquired because of its historical use by anxious mothers. The plant is large, easy to grow, and quite striking -- but prickly. The leaves are most often used in herbal teas.
Mugwort is a bushy plant with gray-green, very bitter-tasting leaves. One of its more interesting uses is in sleep pillows, where its inclusion is said to encourage vivid dreaming. It's also used as a bitter tonic.
The large, velvety leaves of the mullein plant make a soothing herbal tea. As an ingredient in salves and poultices, they have the same soothing effect on the skin.
Myrrh Gum - Commiphora myrrha
Myrrh is the dried sap of the Commiphora Myrrha tree, native to Yemen, Somalia and Ethiopia. It is used extensively in aromatherapy, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and Ayervedic medicine.
Neem Leaf - Azadirachta indica
Neem is a fast growing evergreen tree native to Bangladesh, India, Myanmar and Pakistan. Locally it is referred to as the "Divine Tree," "Heal All," "Nature's Drugstore," and is regularly prescribed in Ayervedic medicine.
Nettle - Urtica dioica
Stinging nettle is a perennial herb originating in Eurasia, but now naturalized over much of the world. Its many documented uses, from as far back as the Bronze Age, led to its seed being carried to numerous regions by settlers, where the plant soon escaped cultivation. The whole stinging nettle plant is valuable — leaves, seeds and roots. Its uses include food, traditional remedies, a fiber source, a dye plant and a rejuvenating spring tonic.
Oats straw is the green top of the oat plant, harvested when the seed is at the milky stage, before it's fully ripe. The herb is nutritive and soothing to itchy, flaky skin and is used in baths, lotions and skin washes. It also makes a comforting herbal tea.
Olive trees are small evergreens native to the Mediterranean from which olives, olive oil and olive leaves are obtained. Olive leaf was the first botanical cited in the Bible as a natural healer, "The fruit thereof shall be for meat, and the leaf thereof for medicine."
Oregon Grape is an evergreen shrub related to the barberry. It is commonly employed as an alternative to Goldenseal, due in part to their similar berberine content.
Orris Root - Iris germanica var. florentina
Orris, also known Bearded Iris, is a perennial plant native to Europe. Though once an herbal medicine, it is now primarily employed as a fixative and base note in perfumery, and as an ingredient in several brands of gin.
Passion Flower, also known as Maypop, is a climbing vine native to the Southern United States, where it has enjoyed a long history of use by Native Americans. Commonly taken as a tea, it has calming and soothing properties.
Pau d'Arco is the inner bark of a tropical tree native to Central and South America. The tea brewed from this species is commonly referred to as Lapacho or Taheebo and contains lapachol, quercetin and flavonoids.
Pennyroyal is a perennial herb in the mint family, native to Europe and Asia. Like the other mints, it helps soothe digestion and is often added to dog bedding and patio sprays to deter infestations of pests.
Peppermint is a hybrid of watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe, it is now widely cultivated throughout the world. Sometimes referred to as "the world's oldest medicine" it has been used for centuries to settle tummy upset and freshen breath.
Psyllium - Plantago ovata
Psyllium, also known as blonde psyllium, is a low growing herb native to Iran, Pakistan and India. It is the main ingredient in the commercial dietary supplements "Metamucil" and "Citrucel".
Red raspberry leaf is used to make a tasty tea and is often combined with other tea herbs to give the beverages a more robust flavor. Raspberry contains tannins that give it an astringent flavor and make it a wonderful toning herb.
Red Clover is a perennial native to Europe, Asia and Africa. It's most recognizable use is as a fodder crop, however its phytoestrogen content has made it a popular supplement for women.
Prized for it's delicate beauty and intoxicating fragrance, rose buds and petals are a staple of potpourri blends and sachets.
Rhubarb Root - Rheum officinale or palmatum
Rhubarb is a perennial native to Asia where it was widely used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to ease constipation.
Rosehips, or rose haws, are the fruit of wild roses, also known as the "dog rose.". They are a popular addition to a variety of herbal tea blends.
Rosehips, or rose haws, are the fruit of wild roses, also known as the "dog rose". They are a popular addition to a variety of herbal tea blends.
Roses - Rosa centifolia, Rosa species
Prized for it's delicate beauty and intoxicating fragrance, rose buds and petals are a staple of potpouri blends and sachets. Please note - our recent shipment of this product contains more petals than normal. The 1lb bag contains approximately 90% petals and 10% flowers.
Safflower, also referred to as False Saffron and Azafran, is a thistle-like annual with a red-yellow composite flower head. A tea made from the petals is popular for easing digestive upset and has an overall soothing and relaxing effect.
White Sage, also called incense sage, is native to the Southwestern United States and was revered as a sacred herb by Native Americans there. Branches of white sage are burned as incense, for purification, and in sweat baths. This sage is not used as a spice.
Saint John's Wort, so-called because it is traditionally harvested on St. John's Day, is a striking perennial herb indigenous to Europe. It is one of the most popular medicinal herbs in the United States with its primary use being to balance the mood.
Sarsaparilla - Hemidesmus indicus, Smilax regelii
Sarsaparilla refers to two seperate genus of plants, one native to South Asia (primarily India), the other native to Central and South America. Primarilly used as a flavoring for beverages, it is traditionally used in cordials and tonics as a blood purifier and detox agent.
An aromatic deciduous tree with leaves ranging in shape from three-lobed to unlobed. It is native to the United States.
Saw palmetto is a small, palm-like plant found in swampy areas, and along the Atlantic coast of the United States. The fruit is a dark purple-to-black berry rich in fatty acids and phytosterols. It is used to promote prostate health.
The first recorded use of schisandra berries is found in China's earliest text of herbal medicine, where it was used as a general tonic due to its effects and reputation as an adaptogen.
Skullcap is an herb that grows uncultivated in the marshy lands of Canada, the northern and eastern parts of the United States, and southeast Asia. In China, the plant roots are known as huang quin, and employed to ease several conditions.
Senna Leaf - Cassia angustifolia
Senna is native to tropical Africa and cultivated in Egypt, the Sudan and elsewhere. People in northern Africa and southwestern Asia have used senna to support healthy bowel function for centuries.
Senna Pods - Cassia angustifolia
Senna pods are a milder version of the leaves due to their lack of resinous compounds believed to induce griping. Because of this, it is often preferred over the leaves. It too has been used for centuries to support healthy bowel function.
Sheep sorrel, which grows wild, is much smaller than either French or garden sorrel, and is often tinged a deep red hue. Also called sour-grass, because of its sharp taste. One of its main uses is in the herbal tea, Essiac.
Shepherd's purse gets its name from the shape of the herb's fruit, which resembles purses Europeans once hung from their belts. Shepherd's purse can be found almost anywhere in the world. It has long beleived to be an astringent agent.
Slippery Elm is a small tree native to North America. The bark is harvested from the tree in the early spring and the outer bark is scraped off, leaving the mucilage-rich inner bark. The soothing mucilage is used in ointments, poultices, throat lozenges and skin care products.
A parent of peppermint and one of the oldest mints cultivated, spearmint is used to flavor all types of foods, such as jellies, jams, candies, sauces, desserts and fruit dishes. It is also used to flavor and fragrance toothpaste, mouthwash, lozenges and chewing gum. Spearmint makes a refreshing herbal tea and is delicious iced or hot.
Stevia, also known as sweetleaf or sugarleaf, is a member of the sunflower family and native to South and Central America.
Stevia, also known as sweetleaf or sugarleaf, is a member of the sunflower family and native to South and Central America.
The wild cherry tree is native to the Eastern and Central U.S. and is a valuable lumber tree. The bark has a faint almond-like aroma when placed in water, and a bitter, aromatic flavor.
Wild yam, also known as rheumatism root, colic root and yuma, is a low creeping perennial that grows wild in the eastern half of North America. It is not related to sweet potatoes or yams.
Several species of willow are used to produce willow bark herb, Salix alba, S. Fragilis, S. daphnoides and S. purpurea. All contain adequate levels of the important constituent, salicin, to allow their use as the herb. Salicin was isolated and synthesized into acetylsalicylic acid in the 1850's and eventually marketed as aspirin in the late 1890's by Frederich Bayer & Co.
Wormwood is one of the bitterest herbs known and provides the bitter flavor in vermouth. Its essential oil contains thujone as a major constituent; thujone is harmful in large amounts. Wormwood is used in closet and drawer sachets, as a bitter aromatic and as an ingredient in liniments.
Yarrow flowers (Achillea millefolium) bloom from June to September. There are many lovely garden varieties in hues of pink, purple and cream, but the flowers of the traditional herb are white. A strongly astringent herb, it's also called milfoil, soldier's woundwort, nosebleed, and thousand leaf.
Yellowdock is a Eurasian herb, brought to the United States as an important medicinal plant by early colonists. It now grows wild over most of the country. Yellowdock is known for its gentle cleansing and tonic properties.
Yerba maté is prized as a delicious, gently energizing herbal tea. The flavor of the natural leaf is herbaceous and somewhat like green tea. We also offer roasted leaves for a richer-bodied tea.
Yucca, also known as soap root contains saponins which have a foaming, cleansing action in the presence of water. Yucca was used by Native Americans in the desert southwest in shampoos, soaps and laundry detergent. Yucca has also been used as a natural foaming agent in root beer and other beverages.