wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 

Quick Find


Pumpkin Seeds


shopinforecipesempty

Pumpkin Seeds

Frontier Bulk Pumpkin Seeds Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Pumpkin Seeds Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package (Cucurbita pepo)
details
Frontier Bulk Pumpkin Seeds Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Pumpkin Seeds Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $16.50
Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo
Product Notes: Wonderful plain, added to trail mix, sprinkled on cereal and used in baked goods. Also excellent dry-roasted, with tamari, or salt and spices.

Origin: China
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Nutrition Facts
Serving Size 1/4 cup (30.0g)
Servings 62
Amount Per Serving 
Calories 141
 Calories from Fat 102
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 11g18%
    Saturated Fat 3g14%
    Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 0mg0%
Sodium 5mg0%
Total Carbohydrate 3g0%
    Dietary Fiber 2g10%
    Sugars 0g
Protein 7g
Vitamin A 2%•  Vitamin C 0%
Calcium 0%•  Iron 12%
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
Common Name: Pumpkins
Plant Part: Seed
Bar Code: 0-89836-02707-8
1 lb Bulk Bag 16.50 out of
stock
addtocart1

One of the most nutritious and flavorful seeds around, pumpkin seeds are delicious right out of the bag-- or added to trail mix, sprinkled on cereal, and used in baked goods. Also excellent dry-roasted, with tamari, or salt and spices.

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo

  RECIPE PREP TIME   COOK TIME
Appetizers & Snacks
Easy Pumpkin and Chocolate Snack Mix 5 min 20 min
Moderate Rosemary Raisin Pecan Crisps 20-30 min 1 hr 10 min
Easy Spiced Chestnuts 10 min 10 min
Easy Spiced Nuts 15 min 2 min
Easy White Chocolate Nutmeg Popcorn 10 minutes
Beverages
Easy 14-Carrot Smoothie 5-10 min
Breads
Moderate Rosemary Raisin Pecan Crisps 20-30 min 1 hr 10 min
Desserts
Easy Trail Mix Cookies 20 min 20 min
Main Dishes
Moderate Butternut Squash Couscous 10 min 30 min
Moderate Mole Poblano (Chicken in Mole Sauce) 15 min 2 hr
Salads
Easy Harvest Time Slaw 20 min
Easy Jicama Grapefruit Salad 15 min
Sauces & Marinades
Easy Pumpkin Seed Crumbs 5 min 10 min
Side Dishes
Moderate Butternut Squash Couscous 10 min 30 min
Easy Harvest Time Slaw 20 min
Vegetarian Main Dishes
Moderate Butternut Squash Couscous 10 min 30 min
create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap

Get in on the
goodness year round

Sign up to receive Frontier Co-op's email newsletter

* indicates required
close