wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 

Quick Find


Celery Leaf Flakes


shopinfousageempty

Celery Leaf Flakes

Frontier Bulk Celery Leaf, Flakes, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Celery Leaf, Flakes, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package (Apium graveolens)
details
Frontier Bulk Celery Leaf, Flakes, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Celery Leaf, Flakes, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $31.00
Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L.
Product Notes: Grassy and hay-like, even a little bitter, the flavor of celery stalk and leaf is reminiscent of fennel and anise, but much milder.
Origin: Egypt
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Nutrition Facts
Serving Size 3 tbsp (10g)
Servings 45
Amount Per Serving 
Calories 30
 Calories from Fat 0
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 0g0%
    Saturated Fat 0g0%
    Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 0mg0%
Sodium 140mg6%
Total Carbohydrate 7g2%
    Dietary Fiber 1g5%
    Sugars 0g
Protein 1g
Vitamin A 4%•  Vitamin C 6%
Calcium 6%•  Iron 2%
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
Common Name: Celery Flakes
Plant Part: Leaf
Bar Code: 0-89836-00349-2
1 lb Bulk Bag 31.00 addtocart1

Grassy and hay-like, even a little bitter, the flavor of celery stalk and leaf is reminiscent of fennel and anise, but much milder.

Botanical name: Apium graveolens L.

celery stalksA biennial or annual herbaceous plant, celery's botanical name is Apium graveolens. It belongs to the same Umbelliferae family as parsley, parsnips, caraway, and carrots. Cultivated in India, China, France, and Egypt for its seeds and in the United States for its stalk and leaf, the plant has succulent roots and branching, angular stems that produce (in the second year) masses of white or greenish-white flowers. The ancient Greeks and Romans used "smallage," or wild celery, for its medicinal purposes and as an aphrodisiac. A wild marsh plant, it was first cultivated by French and Italian farmers in the Middle Ages, and in the 18th century, Italians breed a white-stalked variety. Celery became popular in America in the 19th century, as a pickling spice.

Celery LeafDirections: When substituting for fresh celery in a recipe, keep in mind that the dried flakes are stronger than the fresh stalk. They also rehydrate to about six times their dry volume! Try about 1 tablespoon of celery flakes per one small stalk of fresh celery. To use the flakes, soften first by soaking in water for about five minutes, then draining. Or add the flakes directly to dishes that contain enough liquid to rehydrate the leaves (like soups or gravies).

Suggested Uses: Dried celery flakes are a convenient way to add celery's distinct flavor to stuffings, coleslaw, sauerkraut, curries, dressings, vegetable and egg dishes, tomato juice, sauces, salads, relishes, soups and breads. Try them in potpies, stewing chicken, and potato dishes.

create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap