wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 

Quick Find

Fo-ti Root (He Shou Wu)


shopinfousageempty

Fo-ti Root (He Shou Wu)

Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Powder, Cured (He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Powder, Cured (He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package (Polygonum multiflorum)
details
Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Powder, Cured (He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Powder, Cured (He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $38.00
Botanical Name: Polygonum multiflorum Thunb.
Ingredients: Fo-Ti Root, Sodium Sulfite.
Function: Oriental longevity herb*
Sulfites: This product may contain added sulfites
Product Notes: Also known as Red Fo-ti.
Origin: China
Kosher: KSA Certified
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 1.7g
Servings About 270
  Amount per% Daily
  ServingValue
Total Carbohydrate  1g<1%*
Fo-ti, powder (root)  1.7g**
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
** Daily Value not established.

Common Name: Fo-ti (He Shou Wu)
Plant Part: Root
Grade: Cured
Bar Code: 0-89836-00765-0
*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

1 lb Bulk Bag 38.00 addtocart1

Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Thin Slices (Cured, He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Thin Slices (Cured, He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package (Polygonum multiflorum)
details
Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Thin Slices (Cured, He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Fo-ti Root Thin Slices (Cured, He Shou Wu), 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $34.00
Botanical Name: Polygonum multiflorum Thunb.
Ingredients: Contains Sulfites.
Function: Oriental longevity herb*
Sulfites: This product may contain added sulfites
Product Notes: The curing process is to stew or steam the ho-shou-wu in black soybean (heidou) juice for several hour. Sometimes as long as 3 days, and then dry the roots. The black soy bean juice is prepared by boiling black soybeans in water for about 4 hours; the liquid that is left after the cooking is poured off and the beans are cooked again with less water for 3 hours; the resulting extract is combined with the former extract to make the juice.
Origin: China
Kosher: KSA Certified
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 1 tsp
Servings About 575
  Amount per% Daily
  ServingValue
Total Carbohydrate  Less than 1g<1%*
Fo-ti, sliced (root)  788mg**
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
** Daily Value not established.

Common Name: Fo-ti (He Shou Wu)
Plant Part: Root
Grade: Cured
Bar Code: 0-89836-00564-9
*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

1 lb Bulk Bag 34.00 addtocart2

Fo-ti Root, also known as He Shou Wu is a perennial flowering vine native to southwestern China, Japan and Taiwan. Traditional Chinese Medicine employs root preparations both alone and in conjunction with many other herbs.

Botanical name: Polygonum multiflorum Thunb.

Oriental longevity herb*

* Disclaimer:
This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap

Get in on the
goodness year round

Sign up to receive Frontier Co-op's email newsletter

* indicates required
close