wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Logo home
 

Quick Find

Horsetail Herb (Shavegrass)


shopinfousageempty

Horsetail Herb (Shavegrass)

Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package (Equisetum arvense L.)
details
Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $18.50
Botanical Name: Equisetum arvense L.
Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
Safety Info: Not for use in persons with kidney disease.
Product Notes: A perennial grass that is dimorphic, having a fertile stem in the spring which dies back and is replaced by a sterile stem in early summer. The fertile stem is brownish in color, shorter and unbranched. The sterile stem is green with whorls of needle-like leaves and jointed stems. Also known as scouring rush, shavegrass, bottlebrush or pewter wort. Our horsetail consists of the sterile, aerial parts harvested in the summer months between June and August.
Origin: Eastern Europe
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 2 tsp (1.3g)
Servings About 359
  Amount per% Daily
  ServingValue
Total Carbohydrate  1g<1%*
Calcium  22mg2%
Organic Horsetail, cut (herb)  1.3g**
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
** Daily Value not established.

Common Name: Horsetail (Shavegrass)
Plant Part: Herb
Bar Code: 0-89836-00968-5
1 lb Bulk Bag 18.50 addtocart1

Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, 1 lb. package (Equisetum arvense)
details
Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb, Cut & Sifted, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $12.20
Botanical Name: Equisetum arvense
Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
Safety Info: Not for use in persons with kidney disease.
Origin: Eastern Europe
Kosher: KSA Certified
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 2 tsp (1.2g)
Servings About 359
  Amount per% Daily
  ServingValue
Total Carbohydrate  1g<1%*
Calcium  22mg2%
Horsetail, cut (herb)  1.2g**
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
** Daily Value not established.

Common Name: Horsetail (Shavegrass)
Plant Part: Herb
Bar Code: 0-89836-00656-1
1 lb Bulk Bag 12.20 addtocart2

Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb Powder, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb Powder, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package (Equisetum arvense L.)
details
Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb Powder, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Horsetail Herb Powder, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $27.00
Botanical Name: Equisetum arvense L.
Safety Info: Not for use in persons with kidney disease.
Product Notes: A perennial grass that is dimorphic, having a fertile stem in the spring which dies back and is replaced by a sterile stem in early summer. The fertile stem is brownish in color, shorter and unbranched. The sterile stem is green with whorls of needle-like leaves and jointed stems. Also known as scouring rush, shavegrass, bottlebrush or pewter wort. Our horsetail consists of the sterile, aerial parts harvested in the summer months between June and August.
Origin: Eastern Europe
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 1.3g
Servings About 359
  Amount per% Daily
  ServingValue
Total Carbohydrate  1g<1%*
Calcium  22mg2%
Organic Horsetail,  1.3g**
powder (herb) 
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
** Daily Value not established.

Common Name: Horsetail (Shavegrass)
Plant Part: Herb
Bar Code: 0-89836-02633-0
1 lb Bulk Bag 27.00 addtocart3

Horsetail is also known as scouring rush, shavegrass, bottlebrush or pewter wort. Because of its large quantity of silica, it was used to clean metal. Our horsetail consists of the sterile, aerial parts harvested in the summer months between June and August.

Botanical name: Equisetum arvense L. , Equisetum hyemale L. or arvense L.

A perennial grass that is dimorphic, having a fertile stem in the spring which dies back and is replaced by a sterile stem in early summer. The fertile stem is brownish in color, shorter and unbranched. The sterile stem is green with whorls of needle-like leaves and jointed stems.

Horsetail HerbSafety: Equisetum arvense should not be used by persons with cardiac or renal dysfunction. Not recommended for long-term use or use by children. Do not exceed recommended dosage.

Directions: To use as a tea, pour 1 cup boiling water over 2 tsp. of herb, cover and steep 3-5 minutes.

create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap