wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 

Quick Find

Red Root (Jersey Root)


shopinfoempty

Red Root (Jersey Root)

Frontier Bulk Red Root, Cut & Sifted (Jersey Root), 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Red Root, Cut & Sifted (Jersey Root), 1 lb. package (Ceanothus americanus)
details
Frontier Bulk Red Root, Cut & Sifted (Jersey Root), 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Red Root, Cut & Sifted (Jersey Root), 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $28.50
Botanical Name: Ceanothus americanus L.
Directions: To prepare as a tea, add 1-2 teaspoons of herb to 8 oz. water in a pot. Cover and simmer for 15-30 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
Product Notes: The leaves have a fresh scent of wintergreen. Prepare as a warm herbal tea.

Origin: United States
Kosher: KSA Certified
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 1 tsp (1.9g)
Servings About 239
  Amount per% Daily
  ServingValue
Total Carbohydrate  2g<1%*
Red Root, cut (root)  1.9g**
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
** Daily Value not established.

Common Name: Red (Jersey)
Plant Part: Root
Bar Code: 0-89836-00763-6
1 lb Bulk Bag 28.50 addtocart1

Native to North America, Red Root became known as New Jersey Tea during the Revolutionary War, due to its popularity as a substitute for tea. Prior to that, it was employed by Native Americans for complaints associated with mucus membranes.

Botanical name: Ceanothus americanus L.

create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap

Get in on the
goodness year round

Sign up to receive Frontier Co-op's email newsletter

* indicates required
close