wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 

Quick Find

Products

 

Using Spices

Caraway Seed, Black


shopinfousageempty

Caraway Seed, Black

Frontier Bulk Caraway Seed Black, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Caraway Seed Black, 1 lb. package (Nigella sativa)
details
Frontier Bulk Caraway Seed Black, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Caraway Seed Black, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $15.00
Botanical Name: Nigella sativa
Product Notes: The pleasantly sharp aroma of caraway seed is reminiscent of dill, and its warm, sweet, biting flavor is a bit like a blend of dill and anise. It's found in kitchens throughout the world.

Origin: India
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Caraway, Black
Plant Part: Seed
Bar Code: 0-89836-00345-4
1 lb Bulk Bag 15.00 addtocart1

Aromatic with a peppery bite, black caraway seeds are enjoyed as a spice in Egyptian, Indian, and Middle Eastern cuisines. No relation to true caraway, these tiny dark seeds are often used in spice blends, breads, and vegetable dishes.

Botanical name: Nigella sativa

Black caraway seed comes from an herbaceous annual, the buttercup (Rununculaceae) family. The peppery seed not only adds pleasing spice to dishes but it is also widely used in Ayurvedic medicine. Black caraway seed is derived from the fennel flower plant, Nigella sativa (not to be confused with the fennel herb plant).

Often referred to as nigella in recipes, black caraway seed goes by a variety of other names as well. Synonyms — depending upon the part of the world you're in — include charnushka, shonaiz, black seed, Roman coriander, nutmeg flower, kalonji, black cumin, sinouj, and fennel flower. Middle Easterners sometimes refer to black caraway as "the blessed seed."

Black CarawaySuggested Uses:
Aromatic when ground, the tiny, pointy, brown to black seeds have a slightly bitter, peppery taste that's been enjoyed in the Middle East for thousands of years. And they're becoming increasingly important in other cuisines today. The pungent seeds are used in Egypt, India, and the Middle East to flavor meats, pickles, lentil dishes, chutneys and breads. They're often enjoyed much like caraway--in Turkish and Near Eastern breads, and Jewish rye bread, for example. You'll find them in Indian and Iranian recipes, sometimes roasted and mixed with vegetables. Black caraway is also a key ingredient in the blends garam masala and five spices.

create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap