wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 

Quick Find

Products

 

Using Spices

Mustard Seed, Brown


shopinfousagerecipesempty

Mustard Seed, Brown

Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed, Mustard Seed, Brown Powder ORGANIC 16 Bulk Bag Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed, Mustard Seed, Brown Powder ORGANIC 16 Bulk Bag (Brassica juncea)
details
Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed, Mustard Seed, Brown Powder ORGANIC 16 Bulk Bag
Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed, Mustard Seed, Brown Powder ORGANIC 16 Bulk Bag
Size: 16
Price: $15.00
Botanical Name: Brassica juncea
Product Notes: Powdered organic brown mustard seed for spicy, peppery flavor in condiments and other fare.

Origin: Canada
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Mustard, Brown
Plant Part: Seed
Bar Code: 0-89836-04402-0
16 Bulk Bag 15.00 addtocart1

Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package (Brassica juncea)
details
Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $8.00
Botanical Name: Brassica juncea (L.) Czeniak var. timida Tsen et Lee
Product Notes: Whole, organic brown mustard seed for spicy, peppery flavor in condiments and other fare.
Origin: Canada
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Mustard, Brown
Plant Part: Seed
Bar Code: 0-89836-00344-7
1 lb Bulk Bag 8.00 addtocart2

Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, 1 lb. package (Brassica juncea)
details
Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Mustard Seed Brown Whole, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $7.50
Botanical Name: Brassica juncea (L.) Czeniakvar. timida Tsen et Lee
Product Notes: Whole brown mustard seed for spicy, peppery flavor in condiments and other fare.
Origin: Canada
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Mustard, Brown
Plant Part: Seed
Bar Code: 0-89836-00162-7
1 lb Bulk Bag 7.50 addtocart3

Mustard seed, one of the oldest of spices, adds warmth and heat to your dishes. It's spicy, peppery flavor goes well with other pungent spices like garlic and chilies.

Botanical name: Brassica juncea (L.) Czeniakvar. timida Tsen et Lee , Brassica juncea (L.) Czeniak var. timida Tsen et Lee , Brassica juncea

Directions: Use mustard in any dish where you want to add heat. It's helpful to know that mustard doesn't become really hot until a non-acid liquid (preferably cold) is added to the seed. (Water will release the heat, but vinegar won't, for example.) The best way to fully release the flavor, then, is to mix the seed with warm water for about ten minutes before adding it to a recipe. To stop the development of the flavor, on the other hand, you can add an acidic liquid, like lemon juice, vinegar, or wine, to your recipe.

  RECIPE PREP TIME   COOK TIME
Appetizers & Snacks
Easy Curried Sweet Potato Roti 40 min 40 min
Moderate Savory Deep-Fried Street-Side Breads 30 min 30 min
Breads
Moderate Mustard Seed and Onion Flatbread 15-20 min 30 min
Moderate Savory Deep-Fried Street-Side Breads 30 min 30 min
Main Dishes
Moderate Lentil Blini with Red-Pepper Sauce 30 min 20 min
Moderate Spring Vegetable Curry with Sri Lankan Spices 30 min 1 hr
Salads
Easy Warm Mushroom Salad 10 min 10 min
Sauces & Marinades
Moderate Spring Vegetable Curry with Sri Lankan Spices 30 min 1 hr
Side Dishes
Easy Cauliflower Pickles 15 min 15 min
Moderate Curried Eggplant 45 min 30-40 min
Easy Curried Sweet Potato Roti 40 min 40 min
Easy Dal 10 min 1 hr
Easy Hot Tomato Relish 10 min 20 min
Easy Marinated Zucchini Coins 10 min 5 min
Moderate Simmered Cabbage and Spinach 20 min 30 min
Easy Spicy Potatoes and Spinach 15 min 30 min
Moderate Spring Vegetable Curry with Sri Lankan Spices 30 min 1 hr
Soups & Chili
Moderate Curried Pumpkin Soup 20 min 50-60 min
Easy Indian Tomato Soup 15-20 min 25-30 min
Moderate Irish Potato Stew 15 min 30 min
Easy Red Lentil Soup with Greens 10 min 30 min
Moderate Spring Vegetable Curry with Sri Lankan Spices 30 min 1 hr
Vegetarian Main Dishes
Moderate Curried Eggplant 45 min 30-40 min
Easy Curried Sweet Potato Roti 40 min 40 min
Moderate Lentil Blini with Red-Pepper Sauce 30 min 20 min
Moderate Spring Vegetable Curry with Sri Lankan Spices 30 min 1 hr
create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap