wholesale customers - click here Frontier Wholesale
basket masthead my account my account
Frontier Co-op home
 

Quick Find

Products

 

Using Spices

Savory Leaf, Winter


shopinfousagesourcingempty

Savory Leaf, Winter

Frontier Bulk Savory Winter, Leaf Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Savory Winter, Leaf Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package (Satureja montana)
details
Frontier Bulk Savory Winter, Leaf Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Savory Winter, Leaf Cut & Sifted, ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $21.00
Botanical Name: Satureja montana L.
Product Notes: Use to flavor meat dishes, vegetables and soups.

Origin: Europe
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Savory, Winter
Plant Part: Leaf
Bar Code: 0-89836-02626-2
1 lb Bulk Bag 21.00 addtocart1

Aromatic, strong and spicy-- similar to thyme, but slightly more bitter-- winter savory can be used much like its annual relative, summer savory-- with beans and vegetables, meats, fish and poultry.

Botanical name: Satureja montana L.

Native of the Mediterranean region, there are about 14 species of the genus Satureia, a member of the mint (Lamiacea) family. Winter savory (Satureja montana) is a semi-woody, semi-evergreen perennial, grown like summer savory for its use in the kitchen. It has dark green, leathery leaves and the slender stem is covered with little hairs. The small, fragrant flowers are white.

Like its relative, summer savory, winter savory has been enjoyed as a seasoning for over 2000 years. According to legend, the savory plants belong to the half-man, half-goat creatures known as satyrs (hence the name savory). The Saxons, on the other hand, named the plant savory because of its spicy, distinct taste. Used extensively in Roman dishes, the poet Virgil suggested growing it near beehives because of the wonderful honey that would result. The Romans used it extensively in their cooking, often to flavor vinegars. Savory was introduced to England during Caesar's reign, and it quickly became popular as a medicine and also as a cooking herb.

It's likely that savory was first cultivated in Italy. Herbalist Nicholas Culpeper, in the 17th century, wrote that the savories were valuable for their "heating, drying and carminative (action), expelling wind from the stomach and bowels and are good in asthma and other affections of the breast." He recommended its use in conserves and syrups and for pregnant women. Shakespeare, in The Winter's Tale , mentions savory along with lavender and marjoram, The herbalist John Parkinson, in the 17th century, wrote how savory was dried and powdered and mixed with bread crumbs 'to breade their meate, be it fish or flesh, to give it a quicker relish." Early American settlers grew savory in their gardens, as they had in England. American settler John Josselyn wrote about savory in his book New England Rarities, in 1672.

Directions: Winter savory is a bit stronger than summer savory until cooked. It's best used toward the end of cooking because it loses flavor with heat.

Savory WinterSuggested Uses: Try winter savory in marinades, salads, and sautés. Add it to meat (especially turkey and pork), poultry, fish, egg, and cheese dishes. Add it to soups (especially chicken, beef, and any creamy soups), tomato sauce, salads, chutneys, and dressings (especially vinaigrettes). It combines nicely with other seasonings (especially thyme and sage) and it's often boiled with beans and peas. It's also commonly found in stuffings, meat pies, and salami. Winter savory enhances many vegetables-- like asparagus, eggplant, peas, onions, cabbage, squash, and Brussels sprouts.

Winter savory is native to Southern Europe and is cultivated in Albania and other parts of Europe. Our non-organic winter savory comes from Albania, where it grows wild.

Our Argentina Well Earth partner is the only producer of true organic winter savory that we have been able to find. The plants start blooming in late December and are hand weeded one last time in January. This assures the winter savory field is weed-free before the tops are machine harvested in January or February. The freshly harvested winter savory is hand spread on trays and dried using additional heat to dry the herb quickly and preserve the natural flavor and aroma.

create accountlogin

SHOPPING CART
is Empty
FREE SHIPPING
on orders $75 or more*

NEWSLETTERS
STORE LOCATOR

JOIN GRASSROOTS ADVISORS
Earn rewards for your opinions.

Connect With Us:

Hide sitemap